Go to the page text
Online in AB
Roadbook

The roads in

From Your Town to Great Northern Casino

For anyone driving in from a town somewhere in the Peace Country, the casino on 107 Avenue is the end of the line. This page sorts those towns by direction, each with its straight-line distance to the door and a link that opens the route.

Filed by the Roadbook deskChecked October 1, 2026

Woman on a pickup tailgate with a road map

Your road in

BeaverlodgeGreat Northern Casino

38.6 kmstraight line

Beaverlodge lies to the west of the casino.

Open the route in Google Maps

Close in

Sexsmith, Wembley and Beaverlodge

From the centre of Sexsmith, the straight line to the casino door is 19.3 km. Wembley comes in at 20.4 km, and Beaverlodge at 38.6 km. All three lines end at the same address: 10910 107 Avenue, Grande Prairie, Alberta T8V 7R2, where Great Northern Casino has its doors.

Those figures are not road distances. The guide measures from the middle of each town in a straight line. Any real road is longer, so no driving time appears beside them. Each town carries a link that opens the route in Google Maps.

From the north

Coming down from the north

In a straight line, Spirit River lies 66.7 km from the casino, and Fairview lies 102.7 km away. Falher is 119.6 km out, McLennan 135 km and Grimshaw 135.7 km. Peace River measures 151.7 km, and Manning 207.8 km. With lines that long, look at the closing hours before you leave home.

Slots stop at 3 a.m. after a Sunday through Thursday, and at 4 a.m. after a Friday or Saturday. Live tables close at 2 a.m. on a Sunday, Monday or Tuesday night, and at 3 a.m. from Wednesday through Saturday. No holiday hours are posted, so a holiday trip is best confirmed by phone at 780-539-4454. The casino has no hotel rooms. Service Plus Inns & Suites, a separate hotel, stands right next door at 10810 107 Avenue, (780) 538-3900.

Every town, measured to the door

Close in

  • SexsmithAlberta · to the north19.3 kmRoute
  • WembleyAlberta · to the west20.4 kmRoute
  • BeaverlodgeAlberta · to the west38.6 kmRoute

North and north-east

  • Spirit RiverAlberta · to the north66.7 kmRoute
  • FairviewAlberta · to the north102.7 kmRoute
  • FalherAlberta · to the north-east119.6 kmRoute
  • McLennanAlberta · to the north-east135 kmRoute
  • GrimshawAlberta · to the north-east135.7 kmRoute
  • Peace RiverAlberta · to the north-east151.7 kmRoute
  • ManningAlberta · to the north207.8 kmRoute

East and south

  • ValleyviewAlberta · to the east98.7 kmRoute
  • Grande CacheAlberta · to the south144.6 kmRoute
  • High PrairieAlberta · to the east150.8 kmRoute

Across the BC line

  • Dawson CreekBritish Columbia · to the north-west110.1 kmRoute
  • Tumbler RidgeBritish Columbia · to the west138.2 kmRoute
  • Fort St. JohnBritish Columbia · to the north-west174.2 kmRoute
  • ChetwyndBritish Columbia · to the west186.7 kmRoute

East and south

East and south of the city

Three towns on this side of the map have figures in the guide. Valleyview lies 98.7 km from the casino door in a straight line. High Prairie measures 150.8 km, and Grande Cache 144.6 km. Those numbers say nothing about the roads between, which always run longer than a straight line. The route link beside each town opens the way in Google Maps, and that is where the real distance shows.

Across the line

Over the line from British Columbia

Four British Columbia towns appear in this guide. Measured as a straight line, Dawson Creek is 110.1 km away, and Tumbler Ridge is 138.2 km. Fort St. John measures 174.2 km. Chetwynd comes in at 186.7 km.

Two things matter once you cross into Alberta. The gambling age here is 18. If you look under 25, expect casino staff to ask for government-issued photo ID, so keep yours on you. All hours on this site are Alberta time, Mountain time, as the casino posts them. A late shift finishes in the small hours of the next calendar day.

Getting in

Getting in and getting home

Great Northern Casino's pages point to no shuttle and no taxi stand, and they give no nearest bus stop either. So the way in and the way home are yours to arrange: your own car, a lift, or something booked before you leave town.

A practical habit rather than a casino rule: before anyone orders a first drink, agree on who takes the wheel home. The other choice is the room next door. Service Plus Inns & Suites, a separate hotel at 10810 107 Avenue, can be reached at (780) 538-3900.

Method

How the lines are drawn

Each distance in this guide runs straight between two OpenStreetMap points, from the middle of a town to the casino. Roads on the ground are always longer, which is why no driving times appear here. The link beside each town opens the route in Google Maps, where the road distance can be read.

Questions

Short answers for the road

01What straight-line distance does the guide give for Peace River?

151.7 km, measured from the middle of town to the casino door. The road is longer, and the route link shows it.

02Is Dawson Creek closer than Grande Cache?

Yes, in a straight line. Dawson Creek measures 110.1 km and Grande Cache 144.6 km. Road distances can differ, so open both route links to see the actual ways in.

03Does the casino run a shuttle for out-of-town guests?

Great Northern Casino names no shuttle on its pages, and no taxi stand or nearest bus stop either. Settle the ride in and the ride home before you leave town.

04Why are there no driving times on this page?

Each figure measures a straight line between OpenStreetMap points, and the real roads always run longer. A driving time built on a straight line would mislead, so each town gets a Google Maps route link instead.